2011 Awards

Sunshine Coast Credit Union Scholarships $250 Scholarships

Piano: Bryn Davies PWB: Robin Maser Housden
Strings: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks
Vocal: Stephanie Schweighardt

Coast Recital Society Adjudicator’s Choice $200 Awards

Piano: Stephanie Schweighardt
PWB: Robin Maser Housden
Strings: Oliver Gidora Vocal: Oliver Gidora

Sunshine Coast Arts Council Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Delegates

Piano: Bryn Davies – Junior
PWB: Robin Maser Housden – Intermediate

Strings

Intermediate: Oliver Gidora
Junior: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks

Vocal

Classical Voice, Intermediate: Stephanie Schweighardt
Musical Theatre, Senior: Emily Cardinall

Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Delegate* – Choral

Choralations Youth Choir

Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Observers*

Piano

Intermediate: Stephanie Schweighardt
Junior: Simon Gidora

Bowed Strings

Intermediate: Maya Broeke
Junior: Hanna Crudele

Plucked Strings

Senior: Anthony Willmer
Junior: Axel Loitz

Vocal

Classical Voice, Intermediate: Oliver Gidora
Junior: Sacha Kalman & Kiri Dwyer

Musical Theatre

Senior: Jocelyn Eyre
Junior: Simon Gidora & Emily Stoddart

Multidiscipline Awards

Sunshine Coast Registered Music Teachers Aggregate Achievement Award – $250 + Medallion: Simon Gidora
Piano
Top Performance Award – $100 + medallion: Simon Gidora
Tom Kershaw Memorial Senior Award – $100 + medallion: Ruby Riesco
Intermediate Award – $75 + medallion: Bryn Davies
Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Simon Gidora
RMTA Margaret Webb Post-Romantic Memorial – $100 + medallion: Simon Gidora
Piano Awards Presented at Piano Encore Concert
Older Beginner Medallion: Grayson Perrier + Emily Picard
Sightreading Medallion: Oliver Gidora
Baroque Medallion: Simon Gidora
Classical Medallion: Taliesin Sanford
Senior Romantic Medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt
Intermediate Romantic Medallion: Sara Albrecht
20th/21st Century Medallion: Simon Gidora
Senior Canadian Composers Medallion: Ruby Riesco
Barbara Cattanach Intermediate Canadian Composers Award – $50 + medallion: Esme McLaughlin Brooks + Taliesin Sanford
Bartok Senior/Intermediate Medallion: Keenan Flemming
Performer’s Choice Classical Medallion: Bryn Davies
Performer’s Choice Popular Medallion: Taliesin Sanford + Ruby Riesco
Technical Studies Medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt
Ken Dalgleish Own Composition Piano Tuning Award + medallion: Bryn Davies
Piano Duet Medallions: Taliesin Sanford + Talia Strang

Percussion, Woodwinds, Brass

Lyle Carter Memorial Senior Woodwind Award – $100 + Medallion: Robin Maser Housden
Intermediate Woodwind Award – $75 + Medallion: Maya Broeke
Junior Woodwind Award – $50 + Medallion: Shelley Paulus
SCFPA Highest Assessment Adult Instrumental Medallion: Katherine Hume

Bowed Strings

1st Place Senior Award – $100 + medallion: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks
1st Place Intermediate Award – $75 + medallion: Simon Gidora
1st Place Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Ariana Mason
1st Place Sonata Roxelyn Ethridge Award – $50 + medallion: James Flemming
1st Place Senior Concerto Award – $75 + medallion: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks
1st Place Intermediate Concerto Philip Bass Award – $75 + medallion: Hanna Crudele
1st Place Duet Award – $50 + medallion: Julie Shibasaka + James Flemming
1st place Ensemble Award: Sunshine Coast Youth Orchestra

Plucked Strings

1st Place Intermediate Award – $75 + medallion: Anthony Willmer
1st Place Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Connor Lindsay

Vocal

1st Place SCFPA Senior (under 33) Award – $100 + medallion: Emily Cardinall + Jocelyn Eyre
1st Place SCFPA (Under 18) Award – $100 + medallion: Oliver Gidora
1st Place Clayton’s Heritage (Under 16) Award – $75 + medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt
1st Place Dora Brooks Junior Award – $75 + medallion: Sacha Kalman + Kiri Dwyer
1st Place McDonald’s Contemporary Award – $50 + medallion: Zoe Hadeler
Outstanding Showmanship Award – $50 + medallion: Simon Gidora
SCFPA Highest Adult Assessment medallion: Alan Millard
1st Place Duet I + Peggy Burritt Memorial Duet Award – $50 + medallion: Simon Gidora + Emily Cardinall
1st Place Duet II (family) medallion: Simon Gidora + Oliver Gidora

Electronic + Acoustic

1st Place Group – $75 + Medallion: Chelsea Wright + Jasmine Macey
1st Place Solo- $50 + Medallion: Connor Lindsay
Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer – $100 + Medallion: Axel Loitz
1st Place Original Composition Group – $100 + Medallion: Alex Toigo + Alexis Toigo
1st Place Original Composition Solo – $50 + medallion: Kalen Alain
Most Promising Own Composition Medallion: Alexis Toigo
Most Promising Solo Medallion: Ruby Riesco
Most Promising Group Medallion: Chelsea Wright + Jasmine Macey

Folk Instrumental

1st Place Advanced Solo – $75 + medallion: Hanna Crudele + Maya Broeke
1st Place Intermediate Solo – $50 + medallion: Madeline Latimer
1st Place Novice Solo – $50 + medallion: Hannah Shelemey
1st Place Duet Award – $50 + medallions: Ciara Cassidy + Ariana Mason
Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer Medallion: Allison Smit

Dance

Ballet

1st Place Solo – Advanced – $100 + medallion: Emilie Bland
1st Place Solo – Intermediate – $75 + medallion: Ciara Cassidy
1st Place Duet – $50 + medallion: Emilie Bland + Rebecca Izad
1st Place Ensemble Medallions: Little Swan

Stage Dance

1st Place Solo – Advanced – $100 + medallion: Liz Waite
1st Place Duet – $50 + medallions: Michelle Millican +Baylee Higgins
1st Place Ensemble Medallions: Pulse

Most Promising Young Performer Medallion – Advanced: Emilie Bland
Most Promising Young Performer Medallion – Intermediate: Bronte Hansen

 

* Entry fee paid by SCFPA