2012 Awards

Sunshine Coast Credit Union Scholarships $250 Scholarships

Piano: Julie Shibasaka
PWB: Maya Broeke
Strings: Maya Broeke
Vocal: Stephanie Schweighardt

Coast Recital Society Adjudicator’s Choice $200 Awards

PWB: Breanna Picard
Strings: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks & Emily Stoddardt
Vocal: Oliver Gidora

Sunshine Coast Arts Council Provincial Delegates

Piano: not awarded
Strings: not awarded
PWB: Intermediate Woodwind – Maya Broeke
Vocal: Intermediate – Stephanie Schweighardt

Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Delegate* – Choral

A Cappella Strait & Pender Harbour Choir

Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Observers*

Piano

Intermediate: Talia Strang
Junior: Simon Gidora

Bowed Strings

Intermediate: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks Maya Broeke
Junior: Simon Gidora

Vocal

Senior: Jocelyn Eyre & Emily Cardinall
Intermediate: Oliver Gidora & Cassidy Clayton
Junior: Simon Gidora, Cheyenne Jankola & Connor Lindsay

Multi-Discipline Awards

Barbara Cattanach Aggregate Achievement Award and Registered Music Teachers Association Medallion $250: Maya Broeke

Piano

Top Performance Award $100 + medallion: Talia Strang
Tom Kershaw Memorial Senior Award – $100 + medallion: Julie Shibasaka
Intermediate Award – $75 + medallion: Simon Gidora
Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Brison Geue
RMTA Margaret Webb Post-Romantic Memoriam $100 + medallion: Julie Shibasaka
Montgomery Award for Music by a French Composer – $50 + medallion: Julie Shibasaka

Piano Awards presented at Piano Encore Concert

Older Beginner Medallion: Vanessa Ancheta
Sightreading Medallion: Simon Gidora
Baroque Medallion: Sora Shibasaka & Grant Hoekstra
Classical Medallion: Vanessa Ancheta
Senior Romantic Medallion: Talia Strang
Intermediate Romantic Medallion: Emily Picard
20/21st Century Medallion: Ruby Riesco
Senior Canadian Composers Medallion: Ruby Riesco
Barbara Cattanach Intermediate Canadian Composers $50 Award+ medallion: SimonGidora
Bartok Senior/Intermediate Medallion: KarlPertersohn
Folk Song Medallion: Megan Kraus
Performer’s Choice Classical Medallion: Julie Shibasaka
Technical Studies Medallion: Talia Strang
Ken Dalgleish Own Composition Piano Tuning Award + Medallion: Brison Geue
Piano Duet Medallion: Justin Crosby & Karl Petersohn
Piano Duet II Medallions: Julie Shibasaka & Mitsuko Shibasaka
Piano Collaboration Medallion: Kaylin Shober
1st Place Adult Medallion: Oliver Gidora

Percussion, Woodwinds, Brass

Lyle Carter Memorial Senior Woodwind Award $100+ medallion: Maya Broeke
Intermediate Woodwind Award $75 + medallion: Ann Dickey
Junior Woodwind Award – $50+ medallion: Emily Picard & Shelley Paulus
SCFPA Highest Assessment Adult Instrumental Medallion: Paul Pedlar

Bowed Strings

1st Place Senior Award $100 + medallion: Maya Broeke
1st Place Intermediate Award $75 & medallion: Simon Gidora
1st Place Junior Award $50 & medallion: Sora Shibasaka
1st Place Sonata Roxelyn Ethridge Memorial Award $50 + medallion: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks
1st Place Senior Concerto Award $75 + medallion: Esme McLaughlin-Brooks
1st Place Intermediate Concerto Philip Bass Award $75 + medallion: SimonGidora
1st Place Duet Award $50 + medallions: Evangeline Larsen & Ariana Mason
1st Place Ensemble: TTFA

Plucked Strings

1st Place Intermediate Award – Medallion: $75 Axel Loitz
1st Place Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Connor Lindsay
E.C. Montgomery Memorial Award for Most Promising Performer: Axel Loitz

Vocal

1st Place Senior (under 33) Award $100 + medallion: Jocelyne Eyre
1st Place (under 18) Award $100 + medallion: Cassidy Clayton
1st Place Clayton’s Heritage (under 16) Award + medallion: StephanieSchweighardt
1st Place Dora Brooks Junior Award $75 + medallion: Connor Lindsay
1st Place McDonald’s Contemporary Vocal Award $50 + medallion: Sydney Pearl
Outstanding Showmanship Award $50 + medallion: EmilyCardinall
Outstanding Performance Medallion: Shiann Rafuse
SCFPA Vocal Highest Assessment Adult Award: $50 Elizabeth Scott
1st Place Duet I Peggy Burritt Memorial Duet Award $50 + medallions: Alex Christian & Daisy Dixon
1st Place Duet II +Peggy Burritt Memorial Duet Award $50 + medallions: Jocelyn & Nadine Eyre
1st PlaceMusical Theatre Medallion: Emily Cardinall

Electronic & Acoustic

1st Place Group $75 + medallion: Vitano
1st Place Solo $50 = medallion: Ruby Riesco
1st Place Original Composition Solo $50 + medallion: Chelsea Wright
Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer $100 + medallion: Shannon Heavens

Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer Medallions

Most Promising Own Composition: Clare Lyle
Most Promising Solo Medallion: Connor Lindsay
Most Promising Group Medallion: Connor Lindsay & Axel Loitz

Folk Instrumental

1st Place Senior Solo $100 + medallion: Maya Broeke
1st Place Advanced Solo $75 + medallion: Hanna Crudele
1st Place Intermediate Solo $50 + medallion: Ariana Mason
1st Place Novice Solo $50 + medallion: Jasmine Fitzsimons
1st Place Duet Award $50 + medallions: Maya Broeke & Shawna Sabiston
Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer Medallion: Maya Broeke

Dance

Ballet

1st Place Solo Intermediate $75 + medallion: Ciara Cassidy
1st Place Solo Novice $50 + medallion Elizabeth Waite
1st Place Ensemble Medallions Ciara Cassidy, Bronte Hansen, Emily Kinne, Danielle Mason, Simone Thomas

Stage Dance

1st Place Solo Intermediate $75 +medallion: McKenzie Flummerfelt
1st Place Solo – Novice $50+ medallion: Teagan Sweet
1st Place Duet $50 + medallions: Elizabeth Waite & McKenzie Flummerfelt
1st Place Ensemble Medallions: Sicily Fox, Tenzin Rainey, Emily Sherwood, Nicole Sherwood

Most Promising Young Performer Medallions

Advanced: Elizabeth Waite
Intermediate: Ciara Cassidy
Novice: Nicholas Allenback

 

* Entry Fee paid by SCFPA