2013 Awards

Sunshine Coast Credit Union $250 Scholarships

Piano: Simon Gidora
PWB: Maya Broeke
Strings: Hanna Crudele
Vocal: Louis Dillon

Coast Recital Society Adjudicator’s Choice $200 Awards

Piano: Leonhard Balz
PWB: Breanna Picard
Strings: Simon Gidora
Vocal: Louis Dillon

Sunshine Coast Arts Council Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Delegates

Piano: Simon Gidora (14 and under)
Strings: Hanna Crudele – Intermediate (17 and under); Simon Gidora – Junior (14 and under)
PWB: Intermediate – Maya Broeke; Junior – Emily Picard
Vocal, Classical Voice: Louis Dillon – Intermediate (18 and under)

Adjudicator Recommended Provincial Observers*

Piano: Spencer Wilson

PWB

Intermediate: Breanna Picard
Junior: Taylor LaVale, Shelley Paulus

Vocal, Classical Voice

Senior: Jena Crozier
Intermediate: Stephanie Schweighardt
Junior – Kiri Dwyer

Multidiscipline Awards

Barbara Cattanach Aggregate Achievement Award – $250 + Registered Music Teacher’s Association Medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt
Adaskin Prize – $250 + medallion – Highest Aggregate Mark in Piano and Bowed Strings (14 and under): Simon Gidora

Piano

Top Performance Award – $100 + medallion: Simon Gidora and James Flemming
Tom Kershaw Memorial Senior Award – $100 + medallion: Simon Gidora and James Flemming
Intermediate Award – $75 +medallion: Spencer Wilson
Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Vanessa Ancheta and Ethan Geue
Margaret Webb Post Romantic Award – $100 + medallion: James Flemming
Montgomery Music Prize for music by a French Composer- $50 + medallion: Leonhard Balz
Ken Dalgleish Own Composition Piano Tuning Award: Brison Geue

Piano Awards presented at Piano Encore Concert

Older Beginner Medallion: Matthew Douglas
Baroque Medallion: Hanna Matsumoto
Classical Medallion: Brison Geue
Intermediate Romantic Medallion: Alex Toigo
Senior Romantic Medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt
Margaret Webb Post-Romantic Medallion: James Flemming
Canadian Composers Senior Medallion: Bryn Davies
Canadian Composers Intermediate Medallion: Nadia Behji
20/21st Century Medallion: Simon Gidora
Bartok Senior/Intermediate Medallion: Brison Geue
Folk Song Medallion: Sarah Kraus
Concert Program Medallion: Leonard Balz
Technical Studies Medallion: Ethan Geue
Performer’s Choice Popular Medallion: James Flemming
Performer`s Choice Classical Medallion: Spencer Wilson
Piano Collaboration Medallion: Emily Picard
Piano Duet I Medallions: Sora & Mina Shibasaka
Piano Duet II Medallions: Julie & Mitsuko Shibasaka

Bowed Strings

1st Place Senior Award – $100 + medallion: Hanna Crudele
1st Place Intermediate Award – $75 + medallion: Ariana Mason
1st Place Junior Award – $50 + medallion: Lorren Benko
1st Place Sonata Roxelyn Ethridge Award – $50 + medallion: Simon Gidora
1st Place Senior Concerto Award – $75 + medallion: Hanna Crudele
1st Place Intermediate Concerto Philip Bass Award – $75 + medallion: Ariana Mason
1st Place Duet Award – $50 + medallion: Sora and Mina Shibasaka
1st Place Ensemble: Sunshine Coast Youth Orchestra

Percussion, Woodwinds and Brass

Lyle Carter Memorial Senior Woodwind Award – $100 + Medallion: Maya Broeke
Intermediate Woodwind Award – $75 + Medallion: Emily Picard
Junior Woodwind Award – $50 + Medallion: Shelley Paulus
1st Place Duet Award – Medallion: Breanna Picard (bassoon) and Emily Picard (flute)
SCFPA Highest Assessment Adult Instrumental Medallion: Paul Pedlar (also medallion for 2012)

Vocal

1st Place SCFPA Senior (Under 28) Award – $100 + medallion: Emily Cardinall
1st Place SCFPA (Under 18) Award – $100 + medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt
1st Place Clayton’s Heritage (Under 16) Award – $75 + medallion: Kiri Dwyer
1st Place Dora Brooks Junior Award – $75 + medallion: Simon Gidora
1st Place McDonald’s Contemporary Award – $50 + medallion: Connor Lindsay
1st Place Duet I Peggy Burritt Memorial Duet Award – $50 + medallion: Stephanie Schweighardt & Jena Crozier

Electronic & Acoustic

1st Place Group – $75 + medallion: Too Much Logic
1st Place Solo – $50 + medallion: Cecilia Hollier
Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer Ensemble – $100 + medallion: On the Fly
Connor Lindsay, Brynn Davies, Axel Loitz, Alex Toigo.
1st Place Original Composition Group – $100 + medallion: Clare Lyle, Shannon Heavens
1st Place Original Composition Solo – $50 + medallion: Ruby Riesco
Most Promising Own Composition Medallion: Nadia Behji
Most Promising Solo Medallion: Ruby Riesco
Most Promising Group Medallion: Ferrule James Flemming, Willie Knauff, Brody Brooks, Colby Fortunato

Folk Instrumental

1st Place Senior Solo- $100 plus medallion: Felix Rankin
1st Place Advanced Solo – $75 + medallion: Liam Rankin
1st Place Intermediate Solo – $50 + medallion: Jasmine Fitzsimons
1st Place Novice Solo – $50 + medallion: Noah Ord
1st Place Duet Award – $50 + medallions: Ariana Mason and Ciara Cassidy
Adjudicator’s Choice Most Promising Young Performer Medallion: Simon Gidora

Dance

1st Place Classical Solo – Intermediate – $75 + medallion – Ciara Cassidy
1st Place Classical Solo –Novice – $50 + medallion – Rose Cardinall – Redfern
1st Place Classical Duet – $50 + medallion: Ciara Cassidy & Nicholas Allenback
1st Place Classical Ensemble Medallions: Renee: Ciara Cassidy, Bronte Hansen, Emily Kinne, Danielle Mason
1st Place Stage Solo – Intermediate- $75 + medallion: Talia Sweet
1st Place Stage Duet – $50 + medallions: ID4 Life Mersadies Mack, Alex Spencer
1st Place Stage Ensemble Medallions: Dirty Paws: Caitlin Bartley, Teegan Boyd, McKenzie Flumerfelt, Sarah Roberts, Emily Sherwood
Most Promising Young Performer Medallion – Advanced: Emily Sherwood
Most Promising Young Performer Medallion – Intermediate: Ciara Cassidy
Most Promising Young Performer Medallion – Novice: Rose Cardinall Redfern

 

* Entry fee paid by SCFPA